Hyper-remineralization strategy for root caries of older persons using the novel intraoral device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
SHIIYA Toru  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 講師 (40350532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUKAI Yoshiharu  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (40247317)
TERANAKA Toshio  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 名誉教授 (60104460)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords過再石灰化 / 口腔内モデル / TMR分析 / 象牙質脱灰 / in situ / 根面う蝕
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study indicated that the novel teeth coating material and the novel resin-based temporary filling material which contained S-PRG filler had remineralization and anti-demineralization effects on dentin in vitro. S-PRG filler could release various types of ions, including fluoride, strontium, sodium, boron, aluminum and silicate ions. However, in situ investigation, daily use of fluoride-containing dentifrice diminished the effect of the materials on root dentin demineralization. Further, among the subjects of lower saliva flow rate, the materials could not bring out the anti-demineralization effects. We would like to establish the system which induces hyper-remineralization on subsurface dentin lesions for even these patients.