Acceralation of stem cell differentiation for dentine regeneration and establishment of pulp regeneration for dental clinics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Hiroyuki  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 名誉教授 (50098018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Masataka  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70148451)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords象牙質再生 / 幹細胞 / 分化 / 二相性担体 / 歯の再生 / 骨髄細胞 / 多孔質担体 / ハイドロキシアパタイト / アルギン酸 / ゲル / 骨形成 / 歯根 / 気孔 / 骨髄幹細胞 / 歯髄・象牙質複合体 / 担体 / BMP / デキストラン / オステオカルシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The attachment of the bone marrow stem cell in the porous hydroxyapatite (HA) scaffold pore with lysine, leucine or the tryptophan was examined. Tryptophan was significantly effective. In porous HA scaffold with seeding of bone marrow cells seeding suspended in alginate gel, osteogenesis was recognized in many pores of the scaffold in vivo. Furthermore, in the porous HA scaffold (Diameter: 8mm) with a hollow center (Diameter: 2, 3 or 4mm), significant increase of bone formation was shown in the scaffold with a hollow center of which diameter is 3mm.
Bone marrow cells or oral mucosa derived cells and fibroblasts were seeded in columnar sponge inserted into a hollow center of cylindrical HA. Biphasic scaffold consisted of HA with a hollow center 5 mm in diameter and columnar sponge in a hollow center of the HA. Oral mucosa derived cells and fibroblasts were seeded in the columnar sponge. Bone marrow cells were seeded in the HA.