Development of regenerative medicine for periapical bone defect using a combination of bioactive glass and bone regeneration-stimulating factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
ANAN Hisashi  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80158732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOROTOMI Takahiko  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10347677)
IZUMI Toshio  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (40248547)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsPSリポソーム / 生体活性ガラス / BMP-2 / ALP / 骨形成 / 創傷治癒 / 再生医療 / μCT / 根尖性歯周炎 / マクロファージ / ハイドロキシアパタイト / 破骨細胞 / 炎症性サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Periapical lesions were induced in the mandibular first molars of rats, and then PS liposomes (PSL) were applied to the exposed periapical tissues. In the PSL-treated rats, cells expressing BMP-2 rapidly increased in number, and newly formed reparative bone tissues showing strong alkaline phosphatase activity were observed earlier and larger in amount than that seen in the phosphate-buffered saline (PBS)-treated rats. It is suggested that PSL may create a favorable environment that promotes the healing of destroyed periapical tissues.
In addition, active new bone formation was observed in the bone defect with a combination of bioactive glass (BAG) and PS. The findings suggested that osteogenesis in bone cavities can be promoted through combined use of PSL and BAG.