The study of effective education for human error reduction from analysis of educational effect on eye movement measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTHE NIPPON DENTAL UNIVERSITY COLLEGE AT NIIGATA
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI AKIKO  日本歯科大学新潟短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (50240271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Ritsuko  日本歯科大学新潟短期大学, 准教授 (50178787)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsラバーダム防湿 / 眼球運動 / ヒューマンエラー / 歯科衛生士教育 / 視線 / 歯科診療補助
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured two groups of students’ ocular movement while handing dental instruments. One group, the eyes education type, is instructed about "the place that you should watch" which leads to human error reduction. Another group, the conventional type, is not instructed. Moreover we also analyzed clinical dental hygienists’ ocular movement. It was concluded that the ocular movement measurement was considered to be one of the useful educational methods in the evaluating the dental auxiliary practice teaching.