construction of criteria of evaluation of bone quality and selection of implant size with optimization method
Project/Area Number |
24592892
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Prosthetic dentistry
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOKOYAMA ATSURO 北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (20210627)
SAITO HIROKO 北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 助教 (10511686)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | デンタルインプラント / 骨質 / 有限要素法 / 最適化 / 応答曲面 / インプラント / 海綿骨 / 診断 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We constructed a response surface with the maximum equivalent strain as a response value and size of an implant as explanatory variables based on the three-dimensional finite element (FE) analysis. Diameter and length of the implants were minimized by optimized calculation with the maximum equivalent strain (MES) in bone limited to the physiological limit. Young’s modulus of cancellous bone less than 0.5GPa lead to failure of optimization and caused MES around the bottom of the implant. However, the analysis with an FE model constructed from CT image showed reduction of the stress and change of the location of MES compared with the results of the optimization. This difference was considered to be due to the variety of the density of the bone depending on the site.