Comprehensive analysis of the interrelationship between dental occlusion, masticatory function and whole-body posture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI KIWAMU  北海道大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (90312371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Atsuro  北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (20210627)
Research Collaborator MEHTA Noshir  Tufts University, Graduate School of Dental Medicine, Professor
MARUYAMA Tomoaki  茨城工業高等専門学校, 電気電子システム工学科, 助教 (00455114)
MAEDA Nozomi  北海道大学病院, 医員 (40609690)
SHIMA Keiko  北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科
ABE Kenichi  北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科
AZUMA Teruaki  ニッタ株式会社, 事業開発センターセンサーグループ, 部長
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords顎口腔機能学 / 咬合と全身 / 咬合 / 咀嚼運動 / 全身姿勢 / 頭部動揺 / 体幹動揺 / 身体重心動揺 / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ / 咀嚼運動経路 / 重心動揺 / 咬合評価 / 姿勢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to evaluate to the effect of masticatory movements on head, trunk and body sways during standing position. When subjects maintained standing position with masticating chewing gum, head, trunk and body sways were significantly smaller than when they maintained their mandibles in the rest position and centric occlusion (p<0.05). No significant differences were found in the weight distribution between the 2 mandibular positions and masticating chewing gum. It was founded that masticating chewing gum affected the stability of head, trunk and body sways during standing position. These findings suggest that masticatory movements affect the postural control by enhancing the postural stability during standing position.