Symptoms and Physiological Responses to Prolonged, Repeated, Low-Level Tooth Clenching in Humans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OHATA Noboru  北海道大学, -, 名誉教授 (60002185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIMA Taro  北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 講師 (80346452)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords顎関節症 / 筋筋膜疼痛 / 咀嚼筋痛 / 頭痛 / ブラキシズム / くいしばり / 筋電計 / 筋・筋膜性疼痛 / 精神的ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate if a low-level but long-lasting tooth-clenching task initiates TMD symptoms. Eighteen healthy participants (24.0±4.3 years) performed and repeated an experimental 2-hour tooth-clenching task at 10% maximal voluntary occlusal bite force at incisors for three consecutive days (Days 1-3). The task evoked pain in the masseter/temporalis muscles and temporomandibular joint after 40.0±18.0 min with a peak intensity of 1.6±0.4 on 0-10 numerical rating scale after 105.0±5.0 minutes (Day 1). On Day 2 and Day 3, pain had disappeared but the tasks, again, evoked pain with similar intensities.The area under the curve of pain NRS in the masseter on Day 2 and Day 3 were smaller than that on Day 1 (P = .006). Prolonged, low-level tooth clenching evoked short-lived pain like TMD. This intervention study proposes that tooth clenching alone is insufficient to initiate longer lasting and self-perpetuating symptoms of TMD.