Investigation of the inhibitory factors in osseointegration for the clinical application.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Rumi  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10374274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIUCHI Msasataka  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90322825)
YOKOYAMA Atsuro  北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (20210627)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsオッセオインテグレーション / マイクロアレイ / チタンインプラント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have set up the hypothesis that micro-movement by loose fit implant induces the expression of genes involved in preventing osseointegration. In order to identify the genes involved in micro-movement, we performed whole genome microarray analysis of the tissues around the titanium implants in a model rat of acquired and non-acquired osseointegration. The microarray data suggested the existence of the group of genes involved in bone formation induced from the success of osseointegration, while that of the group of genes involved in failure of osseointegration. To investigate the relationship between those gene products and success/failure of osseointegration, we produced proteins as the factors to ensure success of osseointegration and proteins as one of the factors to prevent osseointegration, by using GRP-tag affinity purification system .