A study on the interrelations between patient QOL and facial morphological characteristics baced on three-dimensional measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HANAWA Soshi  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90431585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Keiichi  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (30178644)
KOYAMA Shigeto  東北大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (10225089)
OGAWA Toru  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (50372321)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords顔面計測 / 顔面整容 / 三次元デジタイザ / 顎義歯形態 / 義歯形態 / QOL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clalify the effect of maxillary obturator prostheses on facial morphology in unilateral maxillary defect patients. The facial data of 8 patients were acquired with a 3-dimensional digitizer, both with and without prostheses. Displacement at 18 measurement points, including 7 bilateral pairs, was compared between the 2 sides with and without the prostheses. Asymmetry indices of these 7 pairs were also calculated. Displacements of the lateral and inferior points at the ala of the nose were significantly greater on the defect side than on the normal side. The distances between the ideal and defect side points at the superior ala, the upper lip, and the angle of the mouth decreased significantly with the prosthesis. The angle of the upper lip line to the midsagittal plane increased significantly with the prosthesis. The prostheses affect the region of the nasal ala, the upper lip, and the angles of the mouth.