Study on the selective masseter muscle restraint and the characteristic compensatory function expression of the masticatory muscles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FURUUCHI TOSHI  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (50209160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE MAKOTO  東北福祉大学, 総合福祉学部, 教授 (80091768)
TSUBOI AKITO  東北大学, 東北メディカルメガバンク機構, 教授 (00241646)
SASANO TAKASHI  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (10125560)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯学 / 顎口腔機能 / 咀嚼運動 / 筋活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to elucidate the each masticator muscle function, which was expressed compensatory and cooperatively after suppressing the selective muscle, with animal model. One side of the masseter muscle of Japanese rabbit was injected botulinum toxin type A (BTXA). The BTXA injected masseter muscle was observed atrophy of about 60% thickness of the control side muscle. And the telemetry system for electromyography was implanted in the rabbits. Electromyography from the masticatory muscles was difficult to obtain, because some electrode implanted was detached and the transmitter was denuded. Additional improvement were needed on the electrode and the operation method.