Research and development of a novel denture cleaning device utilizing a disinfection technique based on photolysis of hydrogen peroxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KANNO Taro  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (30302160)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヒドロキシルラジカル / 義歯洗浄 / 過酸化水素 / 可視光照射
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, the bactericidal effect and influence on the denture base-resin of denture cleaning technique using a newly developed device based on photolysis of hydrogen peroxide were evaluated. The device consisted of ultrasound cleaning bath and high power LED. Bactericidal test showed that the photolysis of hydrogen peroxide killed Streptococcus mutans with a >5-log reduction of viable counts within 3 min. Regarding the influence of the cleaning technique on the resin material, it was found that the strength and color were affected as the irradiance of LED increased. However, the results suggest that the influence may be acceptable when the LED was used at an irradiance of 10 mW/cm2 even on the assumption of repeated denture cleanings.