Integrated research on changes in transmission mechanism of bite force in patients following prosthodontic treatment
Project/Area Number |
24592902
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Prosthetic dentistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 応力 / 義歯 / インプラント / 咬合力 / 有限要素法 / メカニカルストレス / 補綴 / 順応性 / バイオメカニクス / 生体応力モデル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project aimed to assess the changes in transmission mechanism of bite force in partially and fully edentulous patients after prosthodontic treatment. The study objectives were especially focused on the mechanical stress evaluation of periodontal tissues and the supporting bone structures. The analytical procedures included production of patient-specific mathematical models of the maxillary and mandibular bone, teeth, implants, soft tissues and periodontal tissues as well as the registration of occlusal contact location and the maximum bite force. The stress analyses based on the models that incorporated the occlusal functional records revealed the biomechanical changes as quantitative data shown in the oral tissues and the dental biomaterials. The results obtained in this project provided a fundamental information for clinical decision making on edentulous patients with variety of oral conditions, and for the patient-specific prosthodontic treatment planning procedures.