Designing palatal augmentation prosthesis based on an analysis of tongue pressure with experimentally enlarged oral cavity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Tetsuya  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60179231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKI Meiko  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10345225)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高齢者 / 摂食・嚥下障害 / 舌接触補助床 / 舌圧 / 歯学 / 嚥下 / 嚥下機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this stud was to examine the detailed mechanisms of the palatal augmentation prosthesis (PAP) in dysphagia. The young volunteers with healthy dentate were installed the experimental occlusal splint (+5mm bite height) in their mouth for increasing oral cavity volume. Tongue pressures against the hard palate during swallowing of water and jelly. Tongue pressures were improved by wearing the PAP in the subjects whose tongue contact against palate decreased by wearing of the splint. The PAP might be effective for the patient with deteriorated tong-palate contact.