Project/Area Number |
24592905
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Prosthetic dentistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
KINO Kouji 東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 准教授 (80143585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIYAMA Akira 東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (40359575)
TOBE Shoko 東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (20634273)
OTOMO Natsuko 東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (30634258)
西山 暁 東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (40359675)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 睡眠時ブラキシズム / 筋電図 / 携帯型 / 感度 / 特異度 / 信頼性 / 妥当性 / sleep bruxism |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to develop a sleep bruxism measuring device that is easy to use at low cost in the general clinical. In the laboratory, measurement of jaw movements that simulated the sleep bruxism, and the results ofmeasurements between the new device and general EMG were compared. As a result, it was repoted that sensitivity and specificity of the new sleep bruxism measuring device was very high, respectively.