Assessment of the phonation for the denture wearers during denture adjustment - Development of the chair-side dental speech visualization system -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
HIDESHIMA Masayuki  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (50218723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUURA Hiroshi  静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (60451085)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGAE Hisayoshi  株式会社東芝, 研究開発センター, 研究主務 (60426608)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords発語機能評価 / チェアサイド / 義歯装着者 / 構音動態 / パラタルバ- / 音声認識プログラム / 音声セグメントラベル / 発音障害 / パラタルバー / 適正ラベル / 複合音響特徴平面 / 健常歯列者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phonetic function is the most important oral function for human communication. We developed the system of evaluating phonetic function using speech recognition. However regarding phonetic function with denture wearers, guidelines for denture adjustment were not clarified yet. The purpose of this study was to visualize the organs movements in oral cavity and the speech disorders area in order to establish guidelines for denture adjustment to improve phonetic function.
To investigate the effects of width and cross-sectional shape of the major connector in the middle area of the palate on the phonetic output of consonants, 4 types of experimental connectors with different width and cross-sectional shapes were fabricated. There were no significant differences among the 4 experimental conditions in each consonant except for consonant [Ni] nor [Ki]. We also developed the speech evaluating program to display illustrated cross-sectional shape of tangs and articulation points in sagittal plane.