| Project/Area Number |
24592908
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Prosthetic dentistry
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
HORI Kazuhiro 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (70379080)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOUE Makoto 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00303131)
ONO Takahiro 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30204241)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 嚥下 / 咽頭残留 / 嚥下障害 / 口腔残留 / 香料 / 舌圧 / 口腔内残留 / 誤嚥 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, we attempt to assess the oral residue and the pharyngeal residue using odor sensor. At first, the aroma of expired air from oral cavity was measured during holding flavor essence. In the result, the aroma of expired air was increased with the amount of holding flavor essence. Second, the retro-nasal aroma from naris was measured for estimating the pharyngeal residue. 0.2, 0.4, 0.6 ml flavor essence was injected to the pharynx of the subjects, and the subjects were instructed to hold it 120 seconds without swallowing before swallow. In the result, the intensity of retro-nasal aroma had a significant liner correlation with the amount of the flavor essence.