Establishment of a 3D-FEM model based on patient's cone-beam CT data for prediction of peri-implant stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
STEGAROIU Roxana  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (10303140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROKAWA Koichi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (60215085)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYASHI Takafumi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (80198845)
YAMADA Kazuho  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任助教 (20397152)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯学 / 骨応力予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using a computer program for bone structure analysis, cone-beam CT data of a patient’s edentulous mandibular ridge could be combined with separately obtained micro-CT implant and abutment 3D data, to construct, for the first time, a 3D finite-element model of a patient in which both the trabecular bone structure and the implant shape were accurately reproduced, and a detailed analysis of the stress at the bone-implant interface was performed before the actual implant surgery. This method can be further used in finite element analyses to predict bone stress at potential implant sites, by changing the position, size or number of implants. Adding the knowledge of the future stresses and strains in the peri-implant bone to the factors taken into consideration during the decision making process of the preoperative implant treatment planning is expected to help improve the implant prognosis.