| Project/Area Number |
24592910
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Prosthetic dentistry
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
ARAI Yoshiaki 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 准教授 (10301186)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIYAMA Hideaki 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (60243250)
奥村 暢旦 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (90547605)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OKUMURA Yoshinobu 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (90547605)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 顎関節モビライゼーション / 顎関節症 / EMG / 筋硬度 / 顎関節可動域 / 筋電図 / 関節モビライゼーション / 関節可動域治療 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A purpose of this study was to determine the effect of treatment of temporomandibular joint mobilization performed for the decrease in temporomandibular joint excursion patients and the improvement mechanism of the symptom. The change after mobilization in the decrease in temporomandibular joint excursion patients was following three. 1) The change was not found in an electromyogram. 2) The range of motion of mandibular condyle increased. 3) The hardness of masseter muscle decreased. As for the increase of the range of motion of the mandibular condyle, it was thought with a thing by the mobile improvement in the joint capsule and effect by the easy extension of the embarrassment muscle, but was not able to confirm the change of the soft tissue in the joint capsule. Hardness of the embarrassment muscle pays attention to an improved point and it will be clear in future and wants to do procedure establishment and effect of treatment of temporomandibular joint mobilization.