development and widely use of gumijelly for masticatory performance test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YASUI Sakae  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 招聘教員 (40294110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOKUBI Takashi  大阪大学, 学内共同施設, 教授 (80028753)
ONO Takahiro  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30204241)
IKEBE Kazunori  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (70273696)
KIDA Momoyo  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (10733082)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAEDA Yoshinobu  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (10144510)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords咀嚼 / 咀嚼能力 / 咀嚼能率 / グミゼリー / スコア法 / 測定装置 / 自動化 / グミゼリー / 嚥下 / 生活習慣病 / 食育 / 肥満 / β-カロチン / 視覚資料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of frequent use of the gumijelly which tests masticatory performance, we planned the enlargement of measurement environment and the target person, examined a sample and method for measurement. As development of the method for measurement, we developed the score method not to need measuring equipment at all, and fully automatic measuring system chewing measuring that automated all processes. As a result, an evaluation was enabled in various investigation environment. We developed a non-sugar type not to include glucose and the half quantity gumijelly as development of the chewing sample. It was revealed that masticatory performance was provided with high precision like conventional gumijelly. In study cooperation facilities, we performed research about the ability for mastication in various age groups from a child to an elderly person and confirmed the usefulness.