Project/Area Number |
24592912
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Prosthetic dentistry
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
FURUYA Masako 大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 招聘教員 (10314387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ONO Takahiro 新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30204241)
YOSHINAKA Masaki 大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 招聘教員 (40403034)
NISHIURA Mayu 大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (30733183)
YAMAMOTO Masaaki 大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (00508682)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 口唇圧 / 頬圧 / 咀嚼 / 嚥下 / 口唇 / 頬 / 顎運動 / 圧 / 口腔前庭 / 口唇閉鎖力 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We produced measuring device incorporated subminiature pressure sensors at four locations (placed at the midline of the upper jaw, at the upper right canine, at the upper right first molar, and the upper left first molar) to record lip pressures and cheek pressures during chewing and swallowing. Based on the results, it was found that 1)lip and cheek pressure is coordinated with jaw movement during chewing, 2)lip and cheek pressures change with masticatory progress, and these pressures are significantly greater during swallowing.