Molecular control of functional monomers in zirconia-tooth adhesive interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NAGAOKA NORIYUKI  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (70304326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Takuya  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40324793)
IRIE Masao  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (90105594)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsジルコニア / 接着歯学 / 界面 / 機能性モノマー / リン酸モノマー / 分析 / 電子顕微鏡 / カップリング / リン酸エステル / 個体NMR / 固体NMR / 抗菌剤 / 試適 / 唾液汚染 / 歯質接着剤 / 補綴装置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the chemical interaction of the phosphoric-acid ester monomer 10-methacryloyloxydecyldihydrogenphosphate (10-MDP) with zirconia using 1H and 31P MAS NMR and 1H→31P Heteronuclear Correlation (HETCOR) NMR, and determined the shear bond strength of composite cement to 10-MDP-treated zirconia. The shear bond strengt was significantly higher to 1ppb 10-MDP-treated zirconia than to untreated zirconia. The shear bond strengt increased with the concentration of 10-MDP. NMR revealed a 31P chemical shift of 10-MDP upon interaction with zirconia. 10-MDP improved SBS to zirconia in a concentration-dependent manner. NMR detected the presence of 10-MDP onto zirconia, even after being washed with acetone; 10-MDP chemically interacted with zirconia.