Studies on zirconia-based crowns combined with composite resin that is gentle to the biogenic for the clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOE Saiji  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 准教授 (90379884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATODA Takahiro  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (80170801)
HIRATA Isao  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (40346507)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsジルコニア / 歯冠用コンポジットレジン / 接着強さ / 表面処理 / 歯冠用コンポジット / 接着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was evaluated the bonding behavior of indirect composites joined to zirconia material for clinical application. The effect of mechanical retentive force, chemical surface treatments, chemical interaction of functional monomers, air-abrasion and subsequent heat treatment, wettability of bonding surface were evaluated in the usefulness and durability. In the results, the optimal method for clinical application was suggested, because the effective conditions were revealed in each factor.