Research and development of the dental material having a functional antibacterial action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA YUJI  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (80218370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWAJIRI Masahiko  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (20325195)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASI Toru  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (70369122)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords機能的消毒作用 / 二酸化塩素 / 歯科材料 / 歯科器機
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The acid such as lactic acid which bacteria produces in the mouth is one of the cause of the dental caries. So we performed the development of the disinfectant and dental materials which acts effectively when bacteria was producing an acid. The one used for this study is an aqueous solution of chlorine dioxide. Chlorine dioxide possesses a wide antibacterial spectrum and strong sterilizing power on the very low concentration, and the safety to a living body is also high. Using this nature, the functional disinfectant and the dental materials have been developed which indicate the more strong sterilization effect when bacteria possessed an acid production.