Study on the design of complete denture for mastication and swallowing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NAGAO Kan  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (30227988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONGAMA Seiko  徳島大学, 病院, 診療支援医師 (60380078)
Research Collaborator TOUKO Sachie
HONDA Tsuyoshi
BABA Takurou
FUJIMOTO Keiko
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords無歯顎高齢者 / 摂食嚥下 / 咬合高径 / 臼歯人工歯排列 / 口蓋形態 / 義歯口蓋形態 / 嚥下 / 食塊形成 / 咀嚼・嚥下 / 全部床義歯 / 義歯形態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Function of processing the bolus and transportation the water to the pharynx were declining as tongue pressure to palate was decreased by 4 mm increasing of occlusal vertical dimension. On the other hand, function of transportation the saliva to the pharynx were declining, but no significant different was found in processing the bolus by 3 mm narrowing of the width of dental arch.
From the above, mastication and swallowing are affected by the denture form. Inappropriate form of denture disturbs a transportation the bolus to the pharynx and risk of aspiration pneumonia may be increased as the function of the tongue is declines in extreme aged people. It is very important to consider not only the mastication and esthetics but also swallowing in denture fabrication.