The proposition of a new treatment protocol to prevent an accidental symptom of prosthodontic treatment for sleep bruxism patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KUWATSURU Rika  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (20325567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYANO Kiyoshi  九州大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (50195872)
TSUKIYAMA Yoshihiro  九州大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (10236870)
郡 英寛  九州大学, 大学病院, その他 (70589621)
Research Collaborator KOORI Hidehiro
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords睡眠時ブラキシズム / 補綴装置 / スプリント / プロトコール / 筋電図
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the occlusal splint for the sleep bruxism monitoring device, it was possible to evaluate grinding area and grinding pattern, and make the proper treatment plan for each patient. But, there was no association between the electromyographic activities of the masseter muscle during sleep and the abraded areas of the occlusal splint. However it was not able to decide the thickness and wearing period of the occlusal splint device which was suitable for the evaluation of the abrasion area of the splint.
It was easy for a patient and a dental technician to understand an abrasion range of the sprint and a burden of the abutment teeth using the evaluation result on the abrasion range of the device when explaining the design of the prosthodontic treatment for a patient.