Project/Area Number |
24592924
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Prosthetic dentistry
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
TAIRA Yohsuke 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (40226725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SOENO Kohyoh 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (50315256)
KAMADA Kohji 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (60264256)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 接着 / 象牙質 / 歯学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to evaluate experimental primers containing electron carriers on adhesive bonding to dentin, and to analyze the bonding mechanism. In conclusion, a primer containing a certain chlorophyll derivative (CLD) with 2-hydroxyethyl methacrylate (HEMA) improved bond strength between 4-META/MMA-TBB resin and dentin. In addition, differential scanning calorimetry (DSC) analysis revealed that CLD accelerated polymerization of 4-META/MMATBB resin depending on its concentration. Accordingly, it was suggested that CLD accelerates polymerization of monomers diffused into the etched dentin, which contribute high bond strength.