An investigation of the relationship between mastication/swallowing function and diet/nutrition for devising a diet nutrition-guidance tool.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NISHI Yasuhiro  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (10189251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Mamoru  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (80264448)
NAKAMURA Yasunori  独立行政法人国立病院機構鹿児島医療センター(臨床研究部), 歯科口腔外科, 医長 (30315444)
KAJI Akihito  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (40550009)
NAGAOKA Eiichi  鹿児島大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (00028812)
TANAKA Tadaomi  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (40613146)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords栄養評価 / 咀嚼機能 / 嚥下機能 / 高齢義歯装着者 / 食事 / 食事分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In ten elder denture wearers aged 70 and over who consulted this hospital, it was examined how the diet and the nutritional status relate to the functional status of a mastication and a deglutition. In the examination of a masticatory function and a swallowing function, the significant relationship was accepted between the occlusal force and the maximum forcing tongue pressure which shows muscle power. However, the relationship between masticatory and swallowing function and the nutritional intake of calorie and protein was not accepted. It is necessary to investigate subjects with remarkable hypofunction and low activities of daily living in the future.