Risk assessment of prosthodontic treatment by peripheral benzodiazepine receptor gene polymorphism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
MASAKI Chihiro  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60397940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOKAWA Ryuji  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60211546)
NAKAMOTO Tetusji  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (30514989)
KONDO Yusuke  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00611287)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords睡眠時ブラキシズム / 遺伝子多型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Peripheral-type benzodiazepine receptor (PBR) gene polymorphism is associated with stress sensitivity, but it is not yet clear whether polymorphisms in this gene have any influence on psychological stress. The present study was performed to examine the relationship between sleep bruxism and PBR gene polymorphism. The PBR gene was amplified using phi29 DNA polymerase after collection of DNA from oral mucosa cells. We also measured masseter muscle activity during sleep using portable electromyography to evaluate sleep bruxism. Furthermore, stimulated whole-saliva samples were collected for quantification of salivary chromogranin A (CgA) level. Thirty-two subjects (68.1%) had the G/G genotype, 13 (27.6%) had G/A, and 2 had A/A. The number of bruxism events was significantly higher in the G/A than the G/G group. Changes in salivary CgA levels were significantly lower in the G/A than G/G group. PBR gene polymorphism may influence psychological stress management through bruxism during sleep.