Screening of taste dysfunction using zinc-binding protein in saliva
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAZAKI Nobuko  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 研究員 (30337258)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords味覚 / 亜鉛欠乏 / 炭酸脱水酵素 / イムノクロマト法 / 耳下腺唾液 / 味覚障害 / 体外診断薬 / 唾液 / 亜鉛 / POCT / 高齢者 / イムノクロマト / gustin / 濾紙ディスク法 / ELISA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that over 60% of patients with taste dysfunction are originally caused by zinc deficiency. Carbonic anhydrase (CA)Ⅵ, identical to gustin as a zinc-binding metalloprotein in human saliva, has significant relation to taste dysfunction. We have developed a swift and simple new diagnostic method using the immunochromatographic analysis. In this experiment, we examined a relationship between CA6 value and serum zinc level by using parotid saliva of patients with taste dysfunction, measured by the immunochromatographic method. We recognized a slight positive correlation between immunochromatographic measurement value. Furthermore, we attempted to apply the monoclonal antibody. Only LS-C196794 monoclonal antibody indicated comparable chromogenic reaction to polyclonal antibody we previously presented. Those results suggest that the measurement of zinc-binding protein in parotid saliva might be helpful to establish newly rapid diagnosis of zinc deficiency taste dysfunction.