Evaluation of osteoconductivity and biodegradation properties of collagen/ beta-tricalcium phosphate composite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Kaoru  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20153950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Masahiro  東北大学大学院歯学研究科分子, 再生歯科補綴学分野, 講師 (90549982)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsalloplast / bio-absorption / bone regeneration / bone substitute / socket preservation / ridge augmentation / 骨再生 / リン酸三カルシウム / 骨芽細胞 / コラーゲン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to determine whether the beta-tricalcium phosphate (β-TCP)-collagen composite consisting of bovine dermis-derived soluble collagen sponge and porous β-TCP particles exerts excellent osteoconductive and biodegradation properties better than the existing inorganic/collagen composite for clinical use. Rat calvarial critical-sized bone defects implanted with the β-TCP-collagen composite covered with dense, continuous and mature bone tissue with nearly complete replacement of the graft material in contrast with limited amounts of immature trabecular bone and abundant remnant materials in the defects filled with the existing clinical composite material. The β-TCP-collagen composite exerted greater osteoconductivity and better biodegradation properties by enhancement of osteoblastic mineralization capability than the existing composite material.