Laboratory study for clinical application of zirconia-based indirect composite-layered restorations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KOMINE Futoshi  日本大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90287657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURA Hideo  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40199857)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsジルコニア / インプラント上部構造 / 破壊抵抗 / 耐久性 / コンポジット前装ジルコニアクラウン / 破壊強度 / 加速劣化試験 / ジルコニアオールセラミッククラウン / フレームワーク形態 / コンポジット前装ジルコニア修復物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the long-term stability of zirconia-based restorations in the mouth. The findings of this study suggest the fracture resistance of zirconia-based composite-layered restorations is comparable to that of zirconia-based all-ceramic restorations after fatigue testing. Framework designs with a standardized thickness and adequate support of layering materials by the zirconia framework increase fracture resistance in implant-supported zirconia-based restorations under conditions of chewing attrition.