Analyses of adhesion behavior and mechanism of dental non-noble metal alloys and the component metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Hideo  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40199857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIZUMI Hiroyasu  日本大学, 歯学部, 専任講師 (20339229)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯学 / チタン合金 / 歯冠補綴 / 表面処理 / 接着 / チタン / プライマー / リン酸エステル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Application of pure titanium and titanium alloys has been introduced into prosthodontic practice. However, limited information is available about adhesive bonding of titanium alloys. The purpose of this study was improvement in adhesive durability of titanium alloys. The results of this study demonstrated that use of hydrophobic phosphate or phosphonic acid monomer as well as tri-n-butylborane derivative initiator enhanced durability of bond to titanium alloys and their components.