Dental Implant impression method utilizing a laser optical impression and robotics -evaluation of the modeling system-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HAGIWARA Yoshiyuki  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00228389)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯科インプラント / 印象法 / デジタルデンティストリー / ロボット工学 / 光学印象 / 作業模型 / ヒーリングアバットメント / CAD/CAM / インプラント印象 / アバットメント / レーザー光学印象 / Encode
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The evaluation of digital impression-modeling system was carried out. We use the encode healing abutment (Biomet 3I,USA)which obtained by coding a three-dimensional position information of the implant top by three places of the notch (code) scanning laser optical impression (Robocast method). It can not be said that never high awareness of the digital impression in Japanes dentists, skeptical questionnaire results were obtained with respect to the future of clinical application. The system as compared to the impression-model production method using a conventional impression coping, reproducibility (displacement) of the implant analog was within 40μm. From the results, the clinical in impression coping method and Robocast method for a conventional impression, it seems to be sufficient correspondence is possible range.