Plastic changes in cortical activities and dysfunctional specificity following treatment of movement disorders in orofacial region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NARITA Noriyuki  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 准教授 (10155997)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords口下顎ジストニア / NIRS / 筋電図 / センソリートリック / ボトックス注射 / 精神心理テスト / 感覚運動皮質 / ジストニア / 顎頚筋活動 / Botulinum Toxin / 精神疾患 / トポグラフィ / ボトックス治療 / 感覚トリック / 動作特異性 / 顎筋活動 / 感覚運動皮質活動 / NIRS計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Iinvestigated the modulatory effects of use of a sensory trick on dystonic abnormal muscles activities and related activation of primary sensorimotor cortex in patients with oromandibular dystonia. Abnormal oromandibular dystonic muscle activities and related primary sensorimotor cortex activities were decreased by placing candy in the mouth. Furthermore, injection of botulinum toxin into the area of oromandibular dystonia led to significantly decreased abnormal oromandibular dystonic muscle activities and related primary cortex activation, as well as improvements in non-motor symptoms such as pain awareness and depressive mood state. Our findings indicate that both sensory trick and botulinum toxin injection modulate cortical activities related to oromandibular dystonia. In addition, such an injection improves both motor and non-motor symptoms in affected patients.