Pathology analysis of the occlusal discomfort condition from higher brain activity, autonomic nervous activity and mental activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
TAMAKI Katsushi  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00155243)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONO Yumie  明治大学大学院, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (10360207)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords咬合感覚異常(症) / 自律神経活動 / 高次脳活動 / 精神活動 / 歯科用フォイル / フォイル認知閾値 / 咬合違和感閾値 / 咬合違和感症候群 / 脳活動 / 咬合違和感 / 自律神径活動 / 心理テスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the clinical condition of the patient occlusal paresthesia (disease), the occlusal interference which cause occlusion discomfort artificially grant, and the state at that time to record the autonomic nervous activity and brain activity. The psychological tests were performed also to evaluate the mental before measurement. Method was repeated dental foil one by one, the grinding motion was a task. Subjects recorded the "foil perception threshold" and "occlusal discomfort occurs threshold", and shown their discomfort at that time by visual analog scale (VAS value). The simultaneous measurement of the autonomic nervous activity and brain activity (fNIRS) during tasks enforcement were carried out. The subjects were 19 patients (11 males, 8 women).
As a result, the autonomic nervous activity and higher brain function activities to the occurrence of occlusal discomfort has been suggested that there are closely related.