Fabrication of digital duplicate denture with CAD/CAM system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Eiji  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20157423)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Takumi  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20267537)
IKAWA Tomoko  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70552389)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsCAD/CAM / 全部床義歯製作法 / 全部床義歯 / CAD/CAM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to reproduce a functional configuration/occlusion to duplicate dentures accurately. We duplicated full dentures, which were in working use, through CAD/CAM technology. The dentures were scanned via a 3D-surface scanner. The scanned data was then divided into the denture base and the artificial teeth. From the digital data, the plaster and wax patterns were fabricated via 3D printers. Finally, based on these patterns, the acrylic resin denture base and the ceramic artificial teeth were fabricated. Through our method, the functional configuration/occlusion could be reproduced accurately to duplicate dentures.