Image-Guided System as a Training Tool for Tooth Abutment Preparation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA TAKUMI  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20267537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGETA Yuko  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40367298)
IKAWA Tomoko  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70552389)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords支台歯形成 / 教育支援 / イメージガイデッドシステム / ナビゲーションシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ideal abutment form is required to achieve proper function and good aesthetics for fixed prosthetic dentures. However, tooth preparation is a technical process and it takes time to acquire proficiency.The aim of this study was to facilitate the efficiency of technical acquisition and developed an image-guided tooth abutment preparation system. The image-guided system consists of a tooth preparation simulator and a navigation system. A modifiable tooth model, a turbine model, and point model were required to perform navigation and tooth preparation.
The image guided system for tooth abutment preparation was able to precisely indicate the relation of the position between the device and the teeth on the 3D model in the monitor, and the quantitive modified state was displayed by the image guided system. We believe that our image-guided system will be a useful tool for the train students to prepare teeth in the oral cavity.