Project/Area Number |
24592942
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Prosthetic dentistry
Research Institution | Osaka Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEDA Shoji 大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 名誉教授 (20067185)
TAGUCHI Yoichiro 大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60434792)
KOMASA Satoshi 大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70632066)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | TNS / インプラント / オッセオインテグレーション / チタン合金 / ナノ構造 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We fabricated titania nanosheet (TNS) structures on titanium surfaces by NaOH treatment to improve bone differentiation on titanium alloy implants. The cellular response to TNSs on Ti6Al4V alloy was investigated, and the ability of the modified surfaces to affect osteogenic differentiation of rat bone marrow cells and increase the success rate of titanium implants was evaluated. The nanoscale network structures formed by alkali etching markedly enhanced the functions of cell adhesion and osteogenesis-related gene expression of rat bone marrow cells. Other cell behaviors, such as proliferation, alkaline phosphatase activity, osteocalcin deposition and mineralization, were also markedly increased in TNS-modified Ti6Al4V. Our results suggest that titanium implants modified with nanostructures promote osteogenic differentiation, which may improve the biointegration of these implants into the alveolar bone.