Does stress in daily life have influences on an effect of occlusal support reconstruction by removable denture?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Teruta  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 教授 (10103110)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords咬合支持喪失 / ストレスマーカー / 唾液 / 起床時ストレス反応 / 疼痛刺激 / 起床時コレステロール反応 / 起床時コルチゾール反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the aim of this study was to clarify the relation between stress or moods in daily life and an effect of occlusal support reconstruction in six patients with missing molar teeth. Salivary cortisol awakening response (CAR) was evaluated, which might indicate psychological trait in daily life. For a reason that has no relationship between CAR and psychological stress response scale, I did not reveal the influence of daily life stress on occlusal support reconstruction.
The purpose of this study is to elucidate changes in salivary stress biomarkers for experimental acute pain and discomfort on the palatal mucosa in an attempt to model ill-fitting dentures, and to elucidate an effect of a mental arithmetic task on mechanical stimulus. A level of chromogranin-A was useful indicators of pain, and there was a possibility that psychological stress might increase the sensation of pain. As a level of NGF in subjects with chronic anxiety had wide fluctuations, it was not useful indicator.