Study on bone matrix analysis for prognosis of tooth longevity to establish prosthetic treatment for individuals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Takashi  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60330966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Hironobu  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00145955)
TOKUTOMI Kentaro  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20508981)
KATAFUCHI Michitsuna  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90454933)
Research Collaborator YAMAUCHI Mitsuo
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords骨質 / 骨量 / 顎骨 / コラーゲン / 個人差 / 歯の寿命 / 下顎骨 / 翻訳後修飾 / 部位特異性 / 四肢骨 / 歯 / ミネラル / 骨基質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated what extent the individual variation was in mandibular bone quantity and a major bone matrix, collagen, and thier relation to tooth longevity. At the manidibular first molar region, cortical bone showed thicker in men than in women. Men did not exhibit the thickness decrease by age, while women did. Trabecular bone density did not differ by sex and age. A large extent of individual difference exists in the quantities of cortical and trabecular bones. In the mandibular mental region, the bone collagen content showed a large extent among individuals, though the extent of lysine hydroxylation of collagen did a relatively small variarion. The subjects showing larger content of collagen had almost two times as number of the remaining teeth as those showing smaller content of collagen. It is suggested that the mandibles have a large variation of collagen content among individuals and the variation could be a factor for tooth longevity.