Characteristics of eating habits in sleep apnea syndrome patients and the effect of chewing instructions on the symptoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kyoto Medical Center
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kazuya  独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 研究員 (90263087)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 食習慣 / 咀嚼 / 肥満 / 予防 / 咀嚼訓練 / 咀嚼指導 / メタボリックシンドローム / 生活習慣病 / 口腔内装置 / 治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Relationships between eating habits and sleep study data were analyzed in 280 sleep apnea syndrome (SAS) patients (male; 223, women; 57, average apnea-hypopnea index; 17.6). The faster the patients ate, BMI (body mass index) was higher. In proportion to the food intake, BMI increased. The total meal time per day was shorter as BMI increased. A positive correlation was observed between the speed of eating and the severity of SAS. It was postulated that chewing instructions may reduce body weight and result in the improvement of symptoms in the SAS patients.