Development of dental implant with self-cleaning function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Masatoshi  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (50400255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Masafumi  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (50250791)
TAKADA Yukyo  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (10206766)
YODA Nobuhiro  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (20451601)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsチタン合金 / インプラント / 抗菌性 / 生体適合性 / セルフクリーニング / チタン銀合金 / バイオフィルム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming to develop dental implant with self-cleaning function, we prepared experimental Ti-Ag alloys and investigated their properties. The mechanical properties of Ti-Ag alloys were suitable for dental prostheses. Especially, the Ti-25%Ag alloy showed higher strength. A polishability of Ti-Ag alloys was superior to that of pure titanium. Ti-Ag alloys with 20% Ag and 25 % Ag inhibited biofilm formation of Streptococcus mutans and Streptococcus sobrinus. The biocompatibility of Ti-Ag alloys was good.