Development of alveolar bone regenerative therapy using nano/microbubbles with IGF-I plasmid gene.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IIKUBO Masahiro  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 講師 (80302157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASANO Takashi  東北大学, 歯学研究科(大学院), 教授 (10125560)
KOJIMA Ikuho  東北大学, 歯学研究科(大学院), 助教 (80447169)
SAKAMOTO Maya  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90157686)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KODAMA Tetsuya  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (40271986)
MORI Shiro  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80230069)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords再生歯学 / IGF-I / IGF-I
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the longitudinal morphological changes in extraction sockets following sustained IGF-I treatment. Fourteen rats were subjected to right mandibular first molar extraction. Experimental rats received a continuous subcutaneous infusion of IGF-I. Micro-computed tomography scanning was performed immediately after tooth extraction, and at 1, 2, 3 and 6 weeks after extraction. New bone formation was markedly higher in the IGF-I treated group as compared with the control group. The loss in alveolar ridge height in the IGF-I group was significantly lower than that in the control group at each time point after extraction on the buccal side, and at 2, 3 and 6 weeks on the lingual side. In conclusions, IGF-I treatment increases the volume of newly formed bone and reduces the loss in alveolar ridge height following tooth extraction.