Mechanism of mechanoreceptive nerve regeneration: development of novel artificial dental roots with a mechanosensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Haruhide  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (90107293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 千葉 美麗  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 講師 (10236820)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords機械受容神経 / インプラント / メカニカルストレス / 歯根膜細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 神経栄養因子 / メカノセンサー / 再生 / 歯周組織 / 人工歯根 / BMP-4 / 歯根膜 / 神経 / マイクロアレイ / 圧縮刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dental implant (artificial dental root) is a substitute for lost teeth and plays an important role in improving patient quality of life. This study aimed to elucidate the mechanism of mechanoreceptive nerve regeneration and to develop new dental implants with mechanosensors. Cell-specific expression of neurotrophic factors and neurotransmitters was elevated by mechanical stress loading on periodontal ligament cells and osteoblasts. Furthermore, gene expression pattern analysis suggested that several signal transduction pathways were involved in the process. These results have potential applications for the production of artificial dental roots that have mechanosensors similar to natural roots, have normal biting sensations, and exhibit physiological functions to suppress traumatic occlusal force.