Formation and chemical characterization of a bioactive inorganic nano particles-organic hybrid film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Okawa Seigo  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (80143791)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電解重合 / ハイブリッド被膜 / ハイドロキシアパタイト / マグネシウム合金 / チタン / リン酸カルシウム / 電解 / アパタイト / PMMA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An inorganic-organic hybrid film was prepared by an electropolymerization on the surface of magnesium alloys in order to control a corrosive speed of the degradable magunesium alloys. A conductive monomer, 2,3-Thiophenedicarboxaldehyde, and a supporting electrolyte, perchloric acid tetrabutyl, were dissolved in MMA and were mixed in a volume ratio of 1:1. Next, a nano-hydroxyapatite was added in the mixed solution. They were used as an electrolyte. The alloy and carbon rod were used as a cathode and anode, respectively, for the electropolymerization. The electrolyte was stirred under the electropolymerization. The treated surface was analyzed by EPMA, XPS, FTIR and AFM.
According to these results it can be concluded that PMMA film containing of nano-hydroxyapatite, which was bio active material, was formed on the surface of the alloy. Therefore, inorganic-organic hybrid film was prepared and could be designed to control the speed of the corrosion process of the alloy.