Implant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Kiyoshi  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (30228639)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsデンタルインプラント / 微小電流刺激 / 骨形成因子 / 骨増生シート / ポリロタキサン / 微小微小電流刺激 / 骨膜下挿入シート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I tried the application of the bioactive substances such as bone morphogenetic factors for the purpose of raising activation of the bone formation activity by the microcurrent stimulation and the bone formation activity in this study more. I started the in vivo experiment using the beagle from 2013, but shifted to in vitro in experiment system because the repair work of laboratory animal facilities began. I prepared the bone regenerating seat to have the subperiosteal bone formation activity that another development focused in this research theme from the beginning of 2014. After paying its attention to a macromolecule called polyrotaxane as matrix, and giving the sulfate group to this, and giving it to the MC3T3E1 cell which was bone forming cell line, it became clear to significantly raise the bone formation activity of the cell.