Project/Area Number |
24592955
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASAKI Junichi 大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (50530490)
寺岡 文雄 大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00099805)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 歯学 / バイオメカニクス / 動的破壊解析 / 有限要素法 / 粒子法 / 国際情報交換(米国) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Short term clinical results of restorative treatment for defect repair have been improved with the evolution in dental materials. Next target is the evaluation and prediction of long term clinical performance. However, there were no simple and accurate method for evaluating the clinical performance under the stress loading conditions. For instance, the prediction of long term clinical performance of dental implant was impossible because of a broad range of prognosis factors. Tooth fracture for aged person was frequently occurred while they could preserve tooth for long periods. Thus, prevention method for the tooth fracture must be designed based on prediction of clinical performance according to tooth conditions. In this study, simple and accurate system by computer simulation was developed for analysis of fracture phenomena of tooth, alveolar bone, and restorative materials.