| Project/Area Number |
24592956
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
NOZAKI Takenori 大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (30263304)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Satoru 大阪大学, 大学院歯学部附属病院, 講師 (40359849)
YAMASHITA Motozo 大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (90524984)
KITAGAKI Jirota 大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (90570292)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 組織再生 / FGF-2 / インプラント / オステオインテグレーション / FGF-2 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to provide good tissue regeneration to the recipient site of transplantation therapy and dental implant by on-demand regulation of regenerative environment. At the first, cleft model or severe horizontal bone defect model was prepared in beagle dogs. Grafting material made from high strength collagen was formed to fit to the bone defect. Subsequently, it was soaked to the solution containing FGF-2, and was placed into the defect. As the result, the grafting material provided good healing in cleft model, whereas it had fallen out from the defect due to the problem on strength in the horizontal defect model. Then, the dental implant was placed with/without FGF-2 application. As the result, it was revealed that FGF-2 promotes osteogenesis, and enhances the osseointegration even in the low primary stability condition. These results suggest that FGF-2 is a signaling molecule suitable for on-demand regulation to promote tissue regeneration.