Developmet of vector material using tricalcium phosphate cement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Fumiaki  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (60195120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMADA Ken-ichi  徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究, 教授 (00301317)
CHIHIRO Shinohara  徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (50332820)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsαーTCP / 骨セメント / HAP / Sr / 細胞毒性 / 高強度 / Hanks溶液 / HAPセメント / Sr-HAPセメント / DNA量 / 骨形成能 / β-TCP / 圧縮強さ / 間接引張り強さ / 気孔率 / TCP / 間接引張強さ / アモルファス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Calcium phosphate cement (CPC) is used for bone replacing material because of its excellent biocompatibility. One of the problems of current CPC is that CPC with high solubility generally shows low strength. We have developed a solution introducing Sr and carbonate into calcium phosphate crystals to increase solubility.
α-TCP and SrCO3 were partially transformed to Sr-containing HAP crystals. The DTS of set cements containing SrCO3 were significantly lower than that of non-Sr-containing CPC, while that without SrCO3 was remarkably higher. The solubility of set cements using 5%SrCO3 was twice those of set cements without SrCO3. The probable reason is that the decrease in crystallinity is caused by incorporation of carbonate into Sr-containing HAP. Cell proliferation in the test group using 0%SrCO3 showed no significant decrease compared with that in the control group. We have developed Sr-containing CPC with high solubility, which showed several advantages as a bone replacing material.