Project/Area Number |
24592958
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAITOU Yoshihito 徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (20509773)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 歯学 / 義歯安定剤 / 温度応答性ポリマー / 歯科材料学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to develop a denture stabilizer with high cleaning contributing to oral care and hygiene by using a temperature-responsive polymer. The mixing ratio of 25-30 mass% with some different polymers showed the changes of the liquidity at 17-18 ℃. In the evaluation of the physical properties of the vicinity at body temperature, the 30 mass% polymer showed a significantly higher value of adhesive strength compared with commercial stabilizers. In the organization search of test materials for the palate part of the 6-week-old rat, there were no difference of inflammatory conditions among the test materials and commercial stabilizers. The results of these physical properties and biocompatibility, the thermo-responsive polymer has been considered to be effective as the base material of the denture stabilizer.